[WWI] PE bending 101

Rick Geisler ragfokker at hotmail.com
Thu Mar 26 18:41:00 EDT 2020



________________________________
From: WWI <wwi-bounces at wwi-models.org> on behalf of BT <orc51o at gmail.com>
Sent: Thursday, March 26, 2020 1:22 PM
To: World War I Modeling Mailing List <wwi at wwi-models.org>
Subject: Re: [WWI] PE bending 101

SP!

You are on the right track. Give it a little heat - a candle is plenty. Don't go nuts with a torch or the gas stove. Roll it around a drill bit using something compliant underneath. I have a soft foam rubber pad that does a very nice job.

Good luck!

ß!

Right you are! One other thing, If you re heat after rolling and then quickly dip in water it does re harden the metal! WNW has this method described in their hints section on their builds.
Rick G.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://www.wwi-models.org/pipermail/wwi/attachments/20200326/875b192b/attachment.html>


More information about the WWI mailing list