[WWI] PE bending 101

BT orc51o at gmail.com
Thu Mar 26 13:22:33 EDT 2020


SP!

You are on the right track. Give it a little heat - a candle is plenty.
Don't go nuts with a torch or the gas stove. Roll it around a drill bit
using something compliant underneath. I have a soft foam rubber pad that
does a very nice job.

Good luck!

ß!

On Thu, Mar 26, 2020 at 1:15 PM D. Vosburgh <dvosburgh at hotmail.com> wrote:

> If I recall correctly, quenching the heated brass would actually make it
> harder... isn’t that how they temper metal? (DISCLAIMER: Not a
> metallurgist, nor do I even play one on TV)
>
> Also, just double-checking that you saw my updated SoD entry, the Eduard
> N.11 in 1:48?
>
> dv
>
> Sent from my iPad
>
> > On Mar 26, 2020, at 13:04, Steven Perry <sperry11 at tampabay.rr.com>
> wrote:
> >
> > It has been a long since I worked with PE gun barrels, I recall
> something about heating the metal first makes rolling it easier. Where I
> forget is do you dip the piece in water to cool it rapidly or just let it
> cool naturally. The word annealed comes to mind, but which method of
> cooling it applies to escapes me. A lot escapes me these days, memories are
> headed over the barbed wire fence like Steve McQueen on a stolen German
> motorcycle.
> >
> > sp
> >
>
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://www.wwi-models.org/pipermail/wwi/attachments/20200326/686e4985/attachment.html>


More information about the WWI mailing list