[WWI] mark IV tank book

Tom Mason tom.mason at charter.net
Mon Apr 23 11:48:10 EDT 2007


Years ago I saw an article where holes were drilled, sprue was glued into 
the holes. They all stuck out the same length, then heat was applied to 
mushroom the ends. Pictures of the finished model looked real good..

T.O.M.
----- Original Message ----- 
From: "Carlos Carreira" <cacarr1960 at gmail.com>
To: "World War I Modeling Mailing List" <wwi at wwi-models.org>
Sent: Monday, April 23, 2007 10:19 AM
Subject: Re: [WWI] mark IV tank book


> On 4/23/07, Diego Fernetti <dfernet0 at rosario.gov.ar> wrote:
>>
>>
>> Yes, but you need to thin the epoxy glue somehow with acetone.. then pick
>> up
>> a small droplet with the end of a stretched sprue stub, and apply in situ
>> over a previously pencilled line on the model surface. If you miss the
>> spot,
>> wipe off with a pointed end of a paper towel wet with acetone. I can do
>> only
>> ten/twelve succesful rivets by session. Most of them are wiped becuse of
>> inconsistent alignment or size. besides the acetone fumes are awful. 
>> Maybe
>> that's why I didn't finished all those I erased sanding.
>>
>> I don't know if I saw this around or if I dreamed about it. But I think
> you can make rivets more easily with stretched sprue. Make the holes, then
> glue the sprue. Later you can cut it to size using a piece of plastic card
> with a hole slightly larger than the sprue as an aid. You can even stretch
> hexagonal sprue.
>
> Carlos
> 




More information about the WWI mailing list